Back

NICHOLS MEDALISTS

YEAR

CITATION

NAME

1903 Studies in Denitrification Edward B. Vorhees
1904   no award
1905 Atomic Weight of Berylium Charles L. Parsons
1906 Researches on Quinazolines Marston T. Bogert
1907 Estimation of Arsenic Howard B. Bishop
1908 Corrosion of Iron and Steel William H. Walker
1909 Atomic Weight of Chlorine William A. Noyes
1909 Atomic Weight of Chlorine H. H. C. P. Weber
1910 Synthesis, Constitution, and Industrial Application of Bakelite and Soluble and
Fusible Resinous Condensation Products of Formaldehyde and Phenol
L. H. Baekeland
1911 Partial Vapor Pressure of Binary Mixtures M. A. Rosanof
1911 Partial Vapor Pressure of Binary Mixtures C. W. Easley
1912 Rare Earth Compounds Charles James
1913   no award
1914 Triphenyl Methyl Moses Gomberg
1915 Chemical Reactions at Low Pressures Irving Langmuir
NP 1932
1916 Acetyl Derivatives of the Sugars Claude S. Hudson
1917   no award
1918 Researches on Pyrimidines Treat S. Johnson
1919   no award
1920 Arrangements of Electrons in Atoms and Molecules Irving Langmuir
NP 1932
1921 Third Law of Thermodynamics Gilbert N. Lewis
1922   no award
1923 Use of Anti-Knock Compounds in Motor Fuels Thomas Midgely, Jr.
1924 Properties of Nonaqueous Solutions Charles A. Kraus
1925 Alcohols, Aldehydes and Acids of the Ammonia System E.C. Franklin
1926 Chemical Activation by Alpha Particles S. C. Lind
1927 Acids of Chaulmoogra Oil and Related Compounds Roger Adams
1928 Catalysis as an Inspiration of Fundamental Research Hugh S. Taylor
1929 Contributions to the Chemistry of Carbohydrates William L. Evans
1930 Chemistry of Photography Samuel E. Sheppard
1931 Colloid Chemistry as Applied to Leather and Sanitation John A. Wilson
1932 Chemistry of Chlorophyll James B. Conant
1933   no award
1934 Chemistry of Vitamins Henry C. Sherman
1935 Basic Work on Synthesis from Unsaturated Hydrocarbons Julius A. Nieuwland
1936 Hydrogen Ion Concentration and Oxidation Reduction Equilibria William M. Clark
1937 Metallo-organic Compounds, Especially those of Mercury. In the Field of
Aliphatic Chemistry, Particularly In Molecular Rearrangementsand in the
Polymerization of Olefins
Frank C. Whitmore
1938 Configurational Relationships of the Simpler Optically ActiveOrganic Compounds P. A. Levene
1939 Solubility of Nonelectrolytes Joel H. Hildebrand
1940 Contributions in the Field of Enzyme Chemistry John M.Nelson
1941 Fundamental Inquiry in the Nature of the Chemical Bond Linus Pauling
NP 1954 (Chemistry)
NP 1962 (Peace)
1942 Contributions to Electrochemistry Duncan A. MacInnes
1943 Investigations in Inorganic and Physical Chemistry. Leadership in Defense Against
Poison Gas; and as a Teacher Administratorand Editor.
Arthur B. Lamb
1944 Organic Chemical Contributions to the Study of Polymers Carl S. Marvel
1945 Researches on the Structure of Biotin and other Contributionsto Biochemistry Vincent du Vigneaud
NP 1955
1946 Contributions to the Chemistry of the Viruses Wendell M. Stanley
NP 1946
1947 Contributions in the Field of Reaction Kinetics, Spectroscopy of
Polyatomic Molecules and Heat Effects in Organic Reactions
George B. Kistiakowski
1948 Co-discoverer of Pu, Am and Cm, Preeminent in the Fieldsof Nuclear Fission,
Plutonium Production, and the Transuranium Elements
Glenn T. Seaborg
NP 1951
1949 World Leadership in Analytical Chemistry and Contributions to the Theories of
Interfacial Phenomena and Electrode Reactions
I. M. Kolthoff
1950 Fundamental Contributions to the Fields of Insulin Chemistry,
Steroid Hormones, Antibiotics and Alkaloids, and the First Isolation in
Crystalline Form of Penicillin-G and Streptomycin
Oskar Wintersteiner
1951 Contributions to the Theory of Rate Processes in Chemistry,
Biology, Metallurgy and Physics
Henry Eyring
1952 Pioneer Work in the Chemistry and Production of Pure Rare Earth and Actinide Elements Frank H. Spedding
1953 Pioneer Work on Stable Enols, Enediols,
Unusual Grignard Reactions and Nucleophilic Substitutions
Reynold C. Fuson
1954 Application of Dielectric Measurements in Elucidation of Molecular Structure
and Properties of Liquids and Crystals
Charles P. Smyth
1955 Pioneer Studies on the Thermodynamics of Electrolytes,
Especially the Entropies of Ions in Aqueous Solutions
Wendell M. Latimer
1956 Brilliant Original Concepts and Their Use in Elucidation of Structure
and Synthesis of Complex Natural Products
Robert Burns-Woodward
NP 1965
1957 Giving Impetus, Direction and Highly Original Concepts to Physical Organic Chemistry Louis P. Hammett
1958 Elucidating the Mechanism of the Photosynthetic Fixation of Carbon Dioxide Melvin Calvin
NP 1961
1959 Important Original Contributions to Boron Chemistry,
the Concept of Steric Strains and Aromatic Substitution
Herbert C. Brown
NP 1979
1960 Pioneer Contributions to Pure and Applied Polymer Science Herman F. Mark
1961 Basic Contributions to Theory in the Area Where ChemistryMerges with Physics Peter J. W. Debye
NP 1936
1962 Creative Contributions to Theoretical and Experimental Research
on the Physical Chemistry of Macromolecules
Paul J. Flory
NP 1974
1963 Superlative Lecturer, Teacher and Writer on Organic Chemistry.
Pioneering Investigator of Polynuclear Compounds
Louis F. Fieser
1964 For Unselfish Devotion to the Profession of Chemistry Particularlyin the Dissemination
of Scientific Information - for Long-continued and Productive Research in Organic Chemistry -
for Outstanding Service in the Education of Chemists at All Levels
Arthur C. Cope
1965 For Long-continued and Productive Research in Organic and Biochemistry Herbert E. Carter
1966 Outstanding Contributions to the Area of Thermodynamics
through Research Writing Organization
Frederick D. Rossini
1967 For His Achievements in Chemistry Particularly in Vitamins and
Antibiotics of Significance in Medicine
Karl Folkers
1968 Total Synthesis of Triterpenoids and Steroids: Stereospecific Cyclization Reactions William S. Johnson
1969 For His Studies on Protein Synthesis in Cell Free Systems
Which Have Resulted in Deciphering the Genetic Code
Marshall Nirenberg
1970 For Imaginative Application of Physical Methods of Elucidation of
the Chemical Mechanism of Action of Enzyme Systems Which Provide Living Organisms
with the Free Energy Required for Life and Growth
Britton Chance
1971 For Outstanding Creative Contribution in the Discipline of Inorganic Chemistry
Especially Kinetics and the Mechanism of Reactions
Henry Taube
NP 1983
1972 For Pioneering Studies of Organic Reaction Mechanism and Applications of
Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Molecular Orbital Theory in Organic Chemistry
John D. Roberts
1973 For Development of the Solid Phase Method of Synthesis of Peptides and
Proteins and the Stimulation This Method Gave to the Study of Polypeptides
R. Bruce Merrifield
NP 1984
1974 For Original Theoretical and Experimental Investigationsof Protein Structures
and Interactions. Including the Role of Solventsin Protein Conformations
Harold A. Scheraga
1975 For His Contributions in the Field of Inorganic Chemistry Which Have Been Characterized by
Insight Imagination and Extraordinary Breadth. In Particular for Basic and Original Work on
Metal Carbonyl Metal Atom Cluster and Fluxional Organometallic Compounds
F. Albert Cotton
1976 For Outstanding Contributions to the Development of PhysicalOrganic Chemistry Paul D. Bartlett
1977 For Contributions to Organic Chemistry.
In Particularin the Technology Art and Logic of Organic Synthesis
Elias J. Corey
NP 1990
1978 For Research into the Structure of High Polymers and Insights into the
Relationship between Structures and Properties
Frank Alden Bovey, II
1979 For Unlocking the Chemical Secrets of the Hormones of the Anterior Pituitary Gland
Particularly ACTH HGH LPH and beta Endorphin
Choh Hao Li
1980 For Outstanding Contributions to the Methodology and Art of Synthetic Organic Chemistry
and for Landmarks in Natural Product Synthesis
Gilbert Stork
1981 For His Outstanding Contributions in Orbital Symmetry and Electronic Structure of
Transition States and Intermediates
Roald Hoffmann
1982 For Outstanding Contributions Both to Physical-organic and to
Bio-organic Chemistry Which Have Clarified Rationalized and Illuminated These Fields
Frank H. Westheimer
1983 For His Synthetic Work Including the First Compound of a Noble Gas Neil Bartlett
1984 For His Outstanding Contributions to Mass Spectrometry and
Computer-Assisted Techniques in Analytical Chemistry
Fred W. McLafferty
1985 For His Penetrating Insights into the Mechanisms of Organic Reactions Jerome A. Berson
1986 For His Outstanding Contributions in the Field of Theoretical Organic Chemistry Michael J. S. Dewar
1987 For Pioneering Contributions to the Theory and Practice of Stereochemistry Kurt Mislow
1988 For His Outstanding Contributions in the Field of Medicinal Chemistry Ralph F. Hirschmann
1989 For His Contributions to a Unique Combination of
Physical Organic Bioorganic and Biomimetic Chemistry
Ronald Breslow
1990 For Outstanding Contributions in the Field of Chemical Physics as
Applied to Structures and Reactions of Practical Importance
John D. Baldeschwieler
1991 For Profound Theoretical Insights and Outstanding Innovations in Separation Science J. Calvin Giddings
1992 For His Exceptional Structural Studies of Bioactive Molecules
Using Novel and Ingenious Microscale Methods
Koji Nakanishi
1993 For Development of Cluster Chemistry; Notably Buckminsterfullerene Richard E. Smalley
NP 1996
1994 For Contributions to Bioorganic Chemistry: In Particular in the Methods and
Chemical Principles for Recognition of Nucleic Acids by Synthetic Molecules.
Peter B. Dervan
1995 For Creative Contributions in Bioinorganic and Organometallic Chemistry
Characterized by Extraordinary Breadth and Depth That Have
Profoundly Stimulated Other Researchers and Disciplines
Stephen J. Lippard
1996 For Creative Work in the Art and Science of Chemical Synthesis and Molecular Design K. C. Nicolaou
1997 For Her Contributions to Bioinorganic Chemistry: In Particular n the Application of
Transition Metal Complexes to Probe DNA Recognitionand Reactions
Jacqueline K. Barton
1998 For Pioneering the Development of the Field of Femtochemistry Ahmed H. Zewail
NP 1999
1999 For his contributions to bioorganic chemistry: in particular for creative contributions
at the interface of organic synthesis and biology
Samuel J. Danishefsky
2000 For Outstanding Contributions in the Use of Novel Methodologies for Synthetic Chemistry Barry M. Trost
2001 For Outstanding Contributions to Understanding Signal Transduction Pathways
by Merging Synthetic Organic Chemistry and Molecular Cell Biology Approaches
Stuart L. Schreiber
2002 For Outstanding Contributions to the Field of Conducting Polymers Alan G. MacDiarmid
NP 2000
2003 For The Currents of Life: Electron Flow Through Iron and Copper Proteins Harry Gray
2004 For the Invention and Development of the Scanning Electrochemical Microscope (SECM)
which has Allowed High Resolution Chemical Imaging of Surfaces and Reactions on the Nanometer Scale
Allen J. Bard
2005 For Pioneering Studies of Chemical Reactions on the Molecular Level Richard N. Zare
2006 For Click Chemistry, A New Strategy for Chemical Discovery K. Barry Sharpless
NP 2001
2007 For Pioneering Research on the Photochemistry of Organic Molecules and Supramolecular Systems Nicholas J. Turro
2008 For Founding and Establishing the Field of Structural DNA Nanotechnology Nadrian C. Seeman
2009 For New Methods at the Interface of Chemistry and Biology Carolyn R. Bertozzi
2010 Pioneering Research in Catalysis and Soft Matter Electronics Tobin J. Marks
2011 Advances in the Science of Molecular Recognition and Encapsulation Julius Rebek, Jr.
2012 Advances in Fourier Transform Ion Cyclotron Resonance Mass Spectrometry Alan G. Marshall
2013 Contributions to Inorganic Photochemistry Richard Eisenberg
2014 For outstanding Contributions to Synthetic Organic Chemistry Amos B. Smith, III